Live Chat

Rogue Strongman Sandbags

★★★★★
★★★★★
4.9
324 Reviews
Made in U.S.A.

Rogue Strongman Sandbags

★★★★★
★★★★★
4.9
324 Reviews
Made in U.S.A.
25LB Strongman Sandbag
CA$103.00
50LB Strongman Sandbag
CA$110.00
100LB Strongman Sandbag
CA$131.00
150LB Strongman Sandbag
CA$138.00
200LB Strongman Sandbag
CA$186.00
250LB Strongman Sandbag
CA$199.00
Ships in 3-5 Days
300LB Strongman Sandbag
CA$206.00
400LB Strongman Sandbag
CA$227.00

Gear Specs

BrandRogue Fitness
ColorBlack
Made In USAYes
Product Weight25LB, 50LB, 100LB, 150LB, 200LB, 250LB, 300LB, 400LB
Height25LB - 4.5"
50LB - 6"
100LB - 7.5"
150LB - 11.5"
200LB - 15.5"
250LB - 19.5"
300LB - 22.5"
400LB - 36"
Diameter25LB - 11.5"
50LB - 13"
100+ - 16"
Other Product Specs1000D MIL Spec US Cordura construction
Product Description

Rogue’s original Strongman™ Sandbags deliver a versatile, go-anywhere alternative to heavy balls and stones. They feature the same  1000D MIL Spec US Cordura construction and reinforced, double-stitched seams as our full length Sandbags—in a more compact, cylindrical form. We also offer these bags in several other shape variations, including the Cyclone Strongman Bag (tapered with a wider diameter at the top of the bag), the "Cube," the rectangular "Block," and the long and narrow “Tombstone;” all sold separately.

Our standard Strongman™ Sandbags are manufactured in the USA and come with a built-in filler bag + an additional zipper and hook-and-loop closure—ensuring filler material stays fully contained as you work through your regimen (the filler material itself is not included).

Read More

Rogue Strongman Sandbags

Rogue’s original Strongman™ Sandbags deliver a versatile, go-anywhere alternative to heavy balls and stones. They feature the same 1000D MIL Spec US Cordura construction  and reinforced, double-stitched seams as our full length Sandbags—in a more compact, cylindrical form. We also offer these bags in several other shape variations, including the Cyclone Strongman Bag (tapered with a wider diameter at the top of the bag), the "Cube," the rectangular "Block," and the long and narrow “Tombstone;” all sold separately.

Our standard Strongman™ Sandbags are manufactured in the USA and come with a built-in filler bag + an additional zipper and hook-and-loop closure—ensuring filler material stays fully contained as you work through your regimen (the filler material itself is not included).

Because the bags can be emptied and then re-filled at another gym, field, beach, park, etc., they function as uniquely portable Strongman training tools for athletes of any experience level, with (8) different bag sizes to choose from:

2 Lightweight/Beginner Options:

  • 4.50” Height, 11.5” Diameter - 25LB Max Capacity
  • 6.00” H, 13” Dia. - 50LB Max Capacity


6 Heavyweight Options:

  • 7.50” Height, 16” Diameter - 100 LB Max Capacity
  • 11.5” H, 16” Dia. - 150 LB Max Capacity
  • 15.5” H, 16” Dia. - 200 LB Max Capacity
  • 19.5” H, 16” Dia. - 250 LB Max Capacity
  • 22.5” H, 16” Dia. - 300 LB Max Capacity
  • 36.0” H, 16” Dia. - 400 LB Max Capacity


Regarding Bag Fill Capacities: The loadable weight / max capacity of each Strongman™ Sandbag depends on the density and size of the media being used. Certain media may cause the overall weight of the bag to be greater than or less than projected weight capacity. The max capacities listed above are based on the use of dry play sand.

Please Note: The zipper protection flap is NOT designed to be a handle. Using the flap to pull the loaded bag may result in damage to the stitching and is not covered under warranty. Strongman Sandbags are also NOT designed for slams. Due to the nature of the fabric and the directed use, the bags may expand over time.

Gear Specs

Specifications

  • Made in the USA
  • Sold Individually
  • 1000D MIL Spec US Cordura construction
  • Compact Cylinder Shape - 16” diameter, except for 25LB (11.5”) and 50LB (13”)
  • Filler Capacity (8 Sizes): 25LB, 50LB 100LB, 150LB, 200LB, 250LB, 300LB, or 400LB
  • Built-In Filler Bag
  • Zipper and Hook-and-Loop Closure
  • Filler Material Not Included
  • Color: Black with White Rogue logo on flap
  • Recommended use on rubber or nonabrasive surface - not intended for slams
Shipping

Rogue Fast Shipping

The Rogue Shipping System allows you to track your order from the time you place it to the time it hits your door. Order today, track today.

Frequently Bought Together

No items selected

Total Price
CA$0.00
Max Weight (LB)
Play Sand
Crumb Rubber
Lead Shot
25LB Sandbag2510125
50LB Sandbag5020250
100LB Sandbag10040500
150LB Sandbag15060750
200LB Sandbag200801000
250LB Sandbag2501001250
300LB Sandbag3001201500
400LB Sandbag4001602000


Key Features of the Strongman Sandbag

Loading
1

Multiple Size (and Shape) Options

These Strongman Sandbags are available in eight different size options, enabling approximate maximum load capacities of 25LB and 50LB (for developmental training or introducing young people to sandbag training) and 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, and 400 LBS for experienced athletes. The bag’s uniquely compact, cylinder shape is one of several designs available, as we also sell Rogue Strongman Sandbags in a tapered "Cyclone" model, as well as the  "Cube," the rectangular "Block," version, and a long, narrow-depth “Tombstone;” edition, and the Husafell (inspired by the Icelandic lifting stone). Color versions of our standard Strongman Sandbags are also available in 100LB and 150 LB increments. Each style is sold separately.

Loading
2

Quality Rogue Construction

All sizes of the Rogue Strongman Sandbag are Made in the USA from 1000D MIL Spec Cordura with reinforced, double-stitched seams. A built-in funnel filler bag makes it easy to add your exact desired amount of weight, and a convenient zipper and hook-and-loop closure ensures that any filler material stays fully contained as you work through your regimen. The result is unique portability and a great alternative to lugging around traditional lifting stones or heavy slam balls.

Recommended Products

Reviews

1 - 8 of 324 Reviews
White Plains Resident
White Plains NY
★★★★★
★★★★★
3 weeks ago
Could be better
I liked the bag and think it’s solid, but it’s use could be greatly enhanced by adding a strap on opposite sides for holding onto when it’s on your shoulder or in multiple movements.
Originally posted on roguefitness.com
JohnNavas
Caracas, Venezuela
★★★★★
★★★★★
3 weeks ago
Great for strongman workouts
I bought 100 and 150 lb sandbag I’m very happy for both sandbags, durable and excellent for my strength workouts
Yes, I recommend this product
Originally posted on roguefitness.com
jeffp
Ontario, Canada
★★★★★
★★★★★
January 5
Zipper not durable
I bought this Sandbag less than 2 years ago and have only used it occasionally in my home gym. The zipper has complete broken to the point where I'm not sure the bag will be usable anymore without spilling the sand out. It's the 100lb bag filled to 100lbs with sand. For the price I would have expected much more than 2 years of use for a single occasional user in a home gym environment.
broken zipper
broken zipper
Helpful?
Yes · 0
No · 0

Response from Rogue Fitness:

4 weeks ago
We're sorry for any issues with your sandbag. Our warranty team is reaching out now to look into this.
Morin
TX
★★★★★
★★★★★
Dec 2022
50# Sandbag
The bag is nice and feels durable, but it doesn’t even come close to fitting 50# of sand or rubber in it. That’s disappointing, because I purchased it for that sole reason.
Originally posted on roguefitness.com

Response from Rogue Fitness:

Dec 2022
Your 50lb sandbag should fit 50lbs of play sand or 20lbs of crumb rubber. We are reaching out now to make sure there are no issues here.
AKuah
Singapore
★★★★★
★★★★★
Dec 2022
Good materials, BAD STITCHINGS (200lb sandbag)
Supposed to be a durable sandbag, the moisture evaporates really fast, great for using in tropical climate. However, the threads began to rupture within a month (I only use on rubber pads) and the sand began to seep out just after 4 months (see the attached picture). This was not the standard I expect from Rogue, especially with the given price. Quite disappointed. I think it's just a matter of time before the stitches rupture completely.....SMH
Originally posted on roguefitness.com
Philly
Ireland
★★★★★
★★★★★
Nov 2022
Quality piece of kit
Did my first workout with this today. A great piece of kit which feels super durable and well made. I read about using pebbles/sand etc. but I picked sand, no leaking...if you're thinking about it, just buy it!
Yes, I recommend this product
Originally posted on rogueeurope.eu
KFURY
Windsor, CO
★★★★★
★★★★★
Oct 2022
Excellent Sandbag!!
Excellent piece of equipment that I’ve integrated into my training. The material is very strong and durable and last a long time when being tossed on asphalt. Definitely recommend this sandbag!!
Yes, I recommend this product
Originally posted on roguefitness.com
JT11
Los Angeles
★★★★★
★★★★★
Oct 2022
Another Solid Rogue Product
I bought this for my young son who has begun exercising regularly. It’s a perfect, well built product in a hard to find weight area.
Yes, I recommend this product
Originally posted on roguefitness.com
#RYOUROGUETag your photos on Instagram and Twitter with #RYOUROGUE for a chance to be featured in our galleryView Full Gallery